Wednesday, 04 January 2017 00:00

Privacy Policy

Written by 
Rating
(0 votes)

Privacy Policy
Last Updated Date: November 15, 2016

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by this reference into the TuneIn, Inc. End User License Agreement and Terms of
Service located at http://tunein.com/policies/ (“EULA”). The terms “Nazca Network,” “we,” and “us” include Nazca Network, LLC. and its
affiliates and/or subsidiaries. All other terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the EULA.

This Privacy Policy explains how Nazca Network may collect, use, and disclose information we obtain through the Service,
including our website at www.nazcanetwork.com and our mobile app.

HOW NAZCA NETWORK COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

Account Registration and Profile Creation. If you register to use the Service, then you must provide us with certain
information, such as your name and email address, in order to create an account and user profile. You may also optionally
add to your profile certain demographic information, such as your country, zip code, time zone, birth year, and gender, as
well as your photo. If you are a broadcaster, we ask you for information about your station and broadcast(s) when you
register on our Services, including your name, email address, phone number, website, content streaming URL, as well as
background information on the station and broadcast(s).

Social Sign-On. We collect information from social media services when you use your credentials for these services to log
into the Service. For example, when you log in with your Facebook credentials, we collect the information you have
authorized Facebook to share with us, such as your name, email address, gender, date of birth, and profile picture. We may
also obtain other non-public information with your permission.

Communications. We will collect any information which you provide to us through your communications with our
customer-support team. If you subscribe to our newsletter, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your
email address.

Information from Third Parties. We may collect information about you from third parties, such as other users or our
marketing partners. For example, we may receive information about you when another user allows us to upload your
contact information to the Service. We may combine this information with the other information we collect about you.

Using the Service. When you use the Service, we collect information about your activities, such as the stations, artists or
channels that you listen to, the User profiles that you view, your searches for friends or stations and your other actions and
interactions with other Users or content on the Service, the stations, content and people that you follow ( “Follow Lists”),
your echoes, any Content that you Post on the Service, and any other information resulting from your use of the Service
that is publicly accessible by other Users ( “Public Information”).

Location Information. We may obtain information about your physical location at regular intervals when you use the
Service, such as by use of geolocation features in the device(s) through which you access the Service, or by inference from
other information we collect (for example, your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which you are
connecting to the Internet). We use location information to comply with radio stations’ content licenses (which are
location-specific), and to provide you with features, notifications, advertising, or other content that is influenced by your
location (such as showing you your local radio station).

Device Information. We receive information from Users’ devices, through which a User accesses the Service, such as IP
address, web browser type, mobile operating system version, and unique device identifiers.

Cookies and Related Technologies. When you visit the Service, we and our third party service providers receive and record
information from your browser and from cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files containing a string of
alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you
close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on
subsequent visits to the Service. Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your
cookie settings. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to
utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

Third parties that advertise goods or services on the Service (collectively, “Advertisers”) may also use cookies or other
technologies to track your use of the Service. Advertisers also may use cookies to track your online activities across
websites over time to provide interest-based advertising. Some of our Advertisers are members of the Network Advertising
Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. Please visit these organizations' opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt
out of receiving web-based personalized ads from member companies. Please visit your device’s settings or install the
AppChoices app to learn more about how you may opt out of receiving personalized ads in mobile apps.

One of the third party services that we use to track your activity on the Service is Google Analytics. If you do not want
Google Analytics to collect and use information about your use of the website, then you can install an opt-out in your web
browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/). You also may opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or
the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings located at www.google.com/settings/ads.

HOW NAZCA NETWORK USES YOUR INFORMATION

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use information for internal and Service-related purposes, including to operate,
provide, and maintain the Service.

Analytics and Improving the Service. We and our service providers use information that we collect on the Service your
location, and your activities on the Service, to monitor and analyze usage of the Service and to improve and enhance the
Service.

Communications. We may send email to an email address you provide to us (i) for customer-service or technical-support
purposes, or (ii) to send you (a) information about topics or content that we think may interest you, or (b) updates about the
latest developments or features on the Service. We also may send push notifications to your device and a newsletter to the
email address you provide to us in the event that you subscribe to receive the newsletter.

Advertising. We and our advertising partners may use your information, your location, and your activities on the Service to
facilitate the delivery of advertisements.

Aggregate Data. We may de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Service and use it for any lawful
purpose, including marketing purposes.

NAZCA NETWORK WILL NOT DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Vendors and Service Providers. We will not share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in
connection with the provision of the Service.

Advertising Partners. We may share your information with our third party advertising partners to provide ads that we think
may interest you. For more information about our advertising and marketing practices and those of the third party
advertising partners, please see the Cookies and Related Technologies section above.

Legal Obligations. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information or other account information if we believe doing
so is required or appropriate to (i) comply with laws, law enforcement requests, and legal process, such as a court order or
subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; or (iii) protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization,
bankruptcy or liquidation where the business will not continue as a going concern, receivership, sale of Nazca Network, assets, or
transition of the Service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction
as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your information following any of these events should be governed by the
provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission. We may seek your permission in various ways. For
example, we may present you with an “opt-in” prompt when you register to use the Service or access certain content.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code §1798.83) about you with
other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. If we receive
your permission, nonaffiliated companies may use your personal information to send you offers or other information that
you may find of interest.

Social Networking and Other Websites. The Service may allow you to share information with social networking services,
such as Facebook. We do not share your information with them unless you direct the Service to share it. Their use of the
information is governed by their privacy policies, and you may be able to modify your privacy settings on their services.

Other Users. Your Public Information, which includes your Follow Lists, is viewable by other Users. However, if you
registered for the Service prior to May 7, 2014, then your Follow Lists will be private unless you change your profile settings
to make them publicly accessible. Your profile information, such as any photographs, your username, and any Content that
you post in your account, is also be viewable by other Users. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other
Users. Accordingly, we recommend that you carefully consider what you Post to the Service before doing so.

Search Engines. Your Public Information may also be accessible through search engines, such as Google or Yahoo, just
like with many common social media services.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any
information you provide to us.


THIRD PARTY PRIVACY PRACTICES

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to Third Party Sites. The policies and
procedures described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to Third Party Sites. The links from the Service to any Third Party
Sites do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third Party Sites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information, as defined by the Federal Trade Commission’s
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Rule, from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to
children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent,
then you may alert us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children
under 13, then we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

If you are visiting the Service from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, then
please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By
providing your information to the Service, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised
version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, then bookmark this
page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.

New Uses of Information. From time to time, we may desire to use or disclose information for uses not previously disclosed
in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected information in a way that would be materially
less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, then we
will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contact Information. If you have any questions, would like to share suggestions for improving the Privacy Policy or the
Service, or otherwise would like to contact us, then please feel free to contact us per the information below.

Nazca Network
8 Chesterfield Drive
New Castle, DE 19720
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Read 81 times
Super User

Posuere ornare vulputate sit erat ad et quam in. Nonummy dignis sim suspe disse tincidunt diam sit ipsum potenti leo malesuada amet sociis nascetur vestibulum varius.

Website: www.joomlaxtc.com